Write a Blog >>
You're viewing the program in a time zone which is different from your device's time zone - change time zone

Sat 22 Feb
Times are displayed in time zone: Tijuana, Baja California change

08:00 - 12:00: Workshop: Programming Models for SIMD/Vector Processing (WPMVP)(Marbella)Workshops and Tutorials
08:00 - 12:00
Meeting
Workshops and Tutorials
08:00 - 12:00: Workshop: Programming Models and Applications for Multicores and Manycores (PMAM)(San Marino)Workshops and Tutorials
08:00 - 12:00
Meeting
Workshops and Tutorials
08:00 - 12:00: Tutorial: Abstractions and Algorithms for Efficiently Programming NVRAMs(Sorrento)Workshops and Tutorials
08:00 - 12:00
Demonstration
Workshops and Tutorials
Naama Ben-DavidCarnegie Mellon University, Guy BlellochCarnegie Mellon University, USA, Laxman DhulipalaCarnegie Mellon University, Michal FriedmanTechnion - Israel, Yuanhao WeiCarnegie Mellon University, Yan Gu, Charles McGuffey
08:00 - 12:00: Workshop: Benchmarking in the Datacenter (BID)(Riviera)Workshops and Tutorials
08:00 - 12:00
Meeting
Workshops and Tutorials
13:00 - 17:00: Tutorial: Abstractions and Algorithms for Efficiently Programming NVRAMs(Sorrento)Workshops and Tutorials
13:00 - 17:00
Demonstration
Workshops and Tutorials
Naama Ben-DavidCarnegie Mellon University, Guy BlellochCarnegie Mellon University, USA, Laxman DhulipalaCarnegie Mellon University, Michal FriedmanTechnion - Israel, Yuanhao WeiCarnegie Mellon University, Yan Gu, Charles McGuffey
13:00 - 17:00: Tutorial: High Performance Distributed Deep Learning(Riviera)Workshops and Tutorials
13:00 - 17:00
Demonstration
Workshops and Tutorials
Dhabaleswar K. PandaOhio State University, Ammar Ahmad AwanOhio State University, Hari SubramoniThe Ohio State University
13:00 - 17:00: Workshop: Programming Models for SIMD/Vector Processing (WPMVP)(Marbella)Workshops and Tutorials
13:00 - 17:00
Meeting
Workshops and Tutorials
13:00 - 17:00: Workshop: Programming Models and Applications for Multicores and Manycores (PMAM)(San Marino)Workshops and Tutorials
13:00 - 17:00
Meeting
Workshops and Tutorials

Sun 23 Feb
Times are displayed in time zone: Tijuana, Baja California change

08:00 - 12:00: Workshop: General Purpose Processing Using GPU (GPGPU)(San Marino)Workshops and Tutorials
08:00 - 12:00
Meeting
Workshops and Tutorials
13:00 - 17:00: Tutorial: Intel® oneAPI: DPC++ Compiler, Runtime, Tools for Efficient Heterogeneous Computing(Sorrento)Workshops and Tutorials
13:00 - 17:00
Demonstration
Workshops and Tutorials
13:00 - 17:00: Workshop: General Purpose Processing Using GPU (GPGPU)(San Marino)Workshops and Tutorials
13:00 - 17:00
Meeting
Workshops and Tutorials
13:00 - 17:00: Tutorial: Extending Loop Transformation Frameworks to Irregular Applications(Marbella)Workshops and Tutorials
13:00 - 17:00
Demonstration
Workshops and Tutorials
Milind KulkarniPurdue University, Michelle StroutUniversity of Arizona, Louis-Noël PouchetColorado State University
18:00 - 20:00: Joint Welcome Reception and Posters (Fresco's)Main Conference

Mon 24 Feb
Times are displayed in time zone: Tijuana, Baja California change

07:00 - 08:10: Breakfast (Garden Pavilion)Catering
08:10 - 08:20: Chairs' Welcome (Garden Pavilion)Main Conference
08:20 - 08:30: SIGPLAN CARES and SIGARCH/SIGMICRO CARES IntroMain Conference
08:20 - 08:30
Talk
Main Conference
08:30 - 09:30: HPCA Keynote (Garden Pavilion)Main Conference
09:35 - 10:25: Key Value Store (Mediterranean Ballroom)Main Conference
Chair(s): Milind ChabbiUber Technologies Inc.
09:35 - 10:00
Talk
Main Conference
Vasilis GavrielatosUniversity of Edinburgh, UK, Antonios KatsarakisUniversity of Edinburgh, UK, Vijay NagarajanUniversity of Edinburgh, UK, Boris GrotUniversity of Edinburgh, UK, Arpit JoshiIntel
10:00 - 10:25
Talk
Main Conference
Hagar MeirIBM Haifa Research Lab, Edward BortnikovYahoo Research, Anastasia BraginskyYahoo Research, Dmitry BasinYahoo Research, Yonatan GottesmanYahoo Research, Eshcar HillelYahoo Research, Oath, Idit KeidarTechnion - Israel institute of technology, Eran MeirYahoo Research, Gali SheffiTechnion - Israel
10:25 - 10:55: Break (Garden Pavilion)Catering
10:55 - 12:35: Machine Learning/Big Data (Mediterranean Ballroom)Main Conference
Chair(s): Shuaiwen Leon SongUniversity of Sydney
10:55 - 11:20
Talk
Main Conference
Da YanHong Kong University of Science and Technology, Wei WangHong Kong University of Science and Technology, Xiaowen ChuHong Kong Baptist University
11:20 - 11:45
Talk
Main Conference
Shigang LiDepartment of Computer Science, ETH Zurich, Tal Ben-NunDepartment of Computer Science, ETH Zurich, Salvatore Di GirolamoDepartment of Computer Science, ETH Zurich, Dan AlistarhIST Austria, Torsten HoeflerDepartment of Computer Science, ETH Zurich
11:45 - 12:10
Talk
Main Conference
Gali SheffiTechnion - Israel, Dmitry BasinYahoo Research, Edward BortnikovYahoo Research, David CarmelAmazon, Idit KeidarTechnion - Israel institute of technology
12:10 - 12:35
Talk
Main Conference
Jiannan TianUniversity of Alabama, Sheng DiArgonne National Laboratory, Chengming ZhangUniversity of Alabama, Xin Liang, Sian JinUniversity of Alabama, Dazhao ChengUniversity of North Carolina at Charlotte, Dingwen TaoUniversity of Alabama, Franck CappelloArgonne National Laboratory
12:35 - 14:00: Lunch (Garden by the Bay)Catering
14:00 - 15:40: Concurrent Data Structures (Mediterranean Ballroom)Main Conference
Chair(s): Michael Scott
14:00 - 14:25
Talk
Main Conference
Or OstrovskyTel Aviv University, Adam MorrisonTel Aviv University
14:25 - 14:50
Talk
Main Conference
Andreia CorreiaUniversity of Neuchâtel, Pedro Ramalhete, Pascal FelberUniversité de Neuchâtel
14:50 - 15:15
Talk
Main Conference
Arik RinbergTechnion, Alexander SpiegelmanVMware Research, Edward BortnikovYahoo Research, Eshcar HillelYahoo Research, Oath, Idit KeidarTechnion - Israel institute of technology, Hadar ServianskyWeizmann, Lee RhodesVerizon Media
15:15 - 15:40
Talk
Main Conference
Ruslan NikolaevVirginia Tech, Binoy RavindranVirginia Tech
15:40 - 16:10: Break (Garden Pavilion)Catering
16:10 - 16:40: Brief Announcements (Mediterranean Ballroom)Brief Announcements
Chair(s): Sasa MisailovicUniversity of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
16:40 - 17:40: Panel Discussion (Mediterranean Ballroom)Main Conference
Chair(s): Xipeng ShenNorth Carolina State University
16:40 - 17:40
Talk
Main Conference
Albert CohenGoogle, Lawrence RauchwergerUIUC, Michael ScottUniversity of Rochester
17:40 - 18:40: Business Meeting (Mediterranean Ballroom)Main Conference

Tue 25 Feb
Times are displayed in time zone: Tijuana, Baja California change

07:00 - 08:30: Breakfast (Garden Pavilion)Catering
08:30 - 09:30: PPOPP Keynote (Garden Pavilion)Main Conference
Chair(s): Xipeng ShenNorth Carolina State University
08:30 - 09:30
Talk
Main Conference
09:35 - 10:25: Scaling (Mediterranean Ballroom)Main Conference
Chair(s): Zhijia ZhaoUC Riverside
09:35 - 10:00
Talk
Main Conference
Lai WeiRice University, John Mellor-CrummeyRice University
10:00 - 10:25
Talk
Main Conference
Yang XiaThe Ohio State University, Peng JiangThe University of Iowa, Gagan AgrawalThe Ohio State University
10:25 - 10:55: Break (Garden Pavilion)Catering
10:55 - 12:35: Program Analysis (Mediterranean Ballroom)Main Conference
Chair(s): Michael GarlandNVIDIA
10:55 - 11:20
Talk
Main Conference
Sonali SahaIIT Madras, V Krishna NandivadaIIT Madras
11:20 - 11:45
Talk
Main Conference
Daniel DeFreezUniversity of California, Davis, Antara BhowmickUniversity of California, Davis, Ignacio LagunaLawrence Livermore National Laboratory, Cindy Rubio-GonzálezUniversity of California, Davis
11:45 - 12:10
Talk
Main Conference
Omar InversoGran Sasso Science Institute, Catia TrubianiGran Sasso Science Institute
12:10 - 12:35
Talk
Main Conference
Yifan XuWashington University in St. Louis, Kyle SingerWashington University in St. Louis, I-Ting Angelina LeeWashington University in St. Louis
12:35 - 14:00: Lunch (Garden by the Bay)Catering
14:00 - 15:15: Graph (Mediterranean Ballroom)Main Conference
Chair(s): Jiajia LiPacific Northwest National Laboratory
14:00 - 14:25
Talk
Main Conference
14:25 - 14:50
Talk
Main Conference
piyush kumar saoOak Ridge National Lab, Ramki KannanOak Ridge National Laboratory, Prasun GeraGeorgia Institute of Technology, Rich VuducGeorgia Institute of Technology
14:50 - 15:15
Talk
Main Conference
Ghadeer AlabandiTexas State University, Evan PowersTexas State University, Martin BurtscherTexas State University
15:15 - 15:45: Break (Garden Pavilion)Catering
15:45 - 17:00: Search and Index (Mediterranean Ballroom)Main Conference
Chair(s): Idit KeidarTechnion - Israel institute of technology
15:45 - 16:10
Talk
Main Conference
Trevor BrownUniversity of Waterloo, Aleksandar ProkopecOracle Labs, Dan AlistarhIST Austria
16:10 - 16:35
Talk
Main Conference
Blair ArchibaldUniversity of Glasgow, Patrick MaierUniversity of Stirling, Rob StewartHeriot-Watt University, Phil TrinderUniversity of Glasgow
16:35 - 17:00
Talk
Main Conference
Chuzhe TangShanghai Jiao Tong University, Youyun WangShanghai Jiao Tong University, Gansen HuShanghai Jiao Tong University, Zhiyuan DongShanghai Jiao Tong University, Zhaoguo WangShanghai Jiao Tong University, Minjie WangNew York University, Haibo ChenShanghai Jiao Tong University
17:30 - 21:00: Excursion (Sea World)Main Conference

Wed 26 Feb
Times are displayed in time zone: Tijuana, Baja California change

07:00 - 08:30: Breakfast (Garden Pavilion)Catering
08:30 - 09:30: CGO Keynote (Garden Pavilion)Main Conference
09:35 - 10:50: Concurrency and GPU (Mediterranean Ballroom)Main Conference
Chair(s): Ang LiPacific Northwest National Laboratory
09:35 - 10:00
Talk
Main Conference
Jaehoon JungSeoul National University, Daeyoung ParkSeoul National University, Youngdong DoSeoul National University, Jungho ParkSeoul National University, Jaejin LeeSeoul National University
10:00 - 10:25
Talk
Main Conference
KHALED HAMIDOUCHEAdvanced Micro Devices (AMD), Michael LeBeaneAdvanced Micro Devices (AMD)
10:25 - 10:50
Talk
Main Conference
Nian LiuShanghai Jiao Tong University, Binyu ZangShanghai Jiao Tong University, Haibo ChenShanghai Jiao Tong University
10:50 - 11:20: Break (Garden Pavilion)Catering
11:20 - 12:35: Matrix Multiplication and Approximation (Mediterranean Ballroom)Main Conference
Chair(s): Albert CohenGoogle
11:20 - 11:45
Talk
Main Conference
Mathias PargerGraz University of Technology, Martin WinterGraz University of Technology, Austria, Daniel MlakarGraz University of Technology, Austria, Markus SteinbergerGraz University of Technology, Austria
11:45 - 12:10
Talk
Main Conference
Peng JiangThe University of Iowa, Changwan HongThe Ohio State University, Gagan AgrawalThe Ohio State University
12:10 - 12:35
Talk
Main Conference
Bangtian LiuUniversity of Toronto, Kazem CheshmiUniversity of Toronto, Saeed SooriUniversity of Toronto, Michelle StroutUniversity of Arizona, Maryam Mehri DehnaviUniversity of Toronto
12:35 - 13:00: Best Paper Award and ClosingMain Conference

Sat 22 Feb
Times are displayed in time zone: Tijuana, Baja California change

No events planned for this day yet.

Sun 23 Feb
Times are displayed in time zone: Tijuana, Baja California change

No events planned for this day yet.

Mon 24 Feb
Times are displayed in time zone: Tijuana, Baja California change

No events planned for this day yet.

Tue 25 Feb
Times are displayed in time zone: Tijuana, Baja California change

No events planned for this day yet.

Wed 26 Feb
Times are displayed in time zone: Tijuana, Baja California change

No events planned for this day yet.

Sat 22 Feb
Times are displayed in time zone: Tijuana, Baja California change

No events planned for this day yet.

Sun 23 Feb
Times are displayed in time zone: Tijuana, Baja California change

No events planned for this day yet.

Mon 24 Feb
Times are displayed in time zone: Tijuana, Baja California change

No events planned for this day yet.

Tue 25 Feb
Times are displayed in time zone: Tijuana, Baja California change

No events planned for this day yet.

Wed 26 Feb
Times are displayed in time zone: Tijuana, Baja California change

No events planned for this day yet.

iCalendar subscription service for your personal schedule
You first need to have starred events () in order to use the iCalendar subscription service.
Currently Viewed Program
Downloads the currently viewed program (with filters applied) in iCal format
Session Calendar (ical)
Detailed Event Calendar (ical)