Write a Blog >>

Dates
Rooms
Tracks
Badges
Your Program
You're viewing the program in a time zone which is different from your device's time zone - change time zone

Sat 22 Feb

Displayed time zone: Tijuana, Baja California change

08:00 - 12:00
Workshop: Programming Models and Applications for Multicores and Manycores (PMAM)(San Marino)Workshops and Tutorials
08:00
4h
Meeting
Workshop: Programming Models and Applications for Multicores and Manycores (PMAM)
Workshops and Tutorials

08:00 - 12:00
Workshop: Programming Models for SIMD/Vector Processing (WPMVP)(Marbella)Workshops and Tutorials
08:00
4h
Meeting
Workshop: Programming Models for SIMD/Vector Processing (WPMVP)
Workshops and Tutorials

08:00 - 12:00
Workshop: Benchmarking in the Datacenter (BID)(Riviera)Workshops and Tutorials
08:00
4h
Meeting
Workshop: Benchmarking in the Datacenter (BID)
Workshops and Tutorials

08:00 - 12:00
Tutorial: Abstractions and Algorithms for Efficiently Programming NVRAMs(Sorrento)Workshops and Tutorials
08:00
4h
Demonstration
Tutorial: Abstractions and Algorithms for Efficiently Programming NVRAMs
Workshops and Tutorials
Naama Ben-David Carnegie Mellon University, Guy Blelloch Carnegie Mellon University, USA, Laxman Dhulipala Carnegie Mellon University, Michal Friedman Technion - Israel, Yuanhao Wei Carnegie Mellon University, Yan Gu , Charles McGuffey
13:00 - 17:00
Tutorial: Abstractions and Algorithms for Efficiently Programming NVRAMs(Sorrento)Workshops and Tutorials
13:00
4h
Demonstration
Tutorial: Abstractions and Algorithms for Efficiently Programming NVRAMs
Workshops and Tutorials
Naama Ben-David Carnegie Mellon University, Guy Blelloch Carnegie Mellon University, USA, Laxman Dhulipala Carnegie Mellon University, Michal Friedman Technion - Israel, Yuanhao Wei Carnegie Mellon University, Yan Gu , Charles McGuffey
13:00 - 17:00
Workshop: Programming Models for SIMD/Vector Processing (WPMVP)(Marbella)Workshops and Tutorials
13:00
4h
Meeting
Workshop: Programming Models for SIMD/Vector Processing (WPMVP)
Workshops and Tutorials

13:00 - 17:00
Workshop: Programming Models and Applications for Multicores and Manycores (PMAM)(San Marino)Workshops and Tutorials
13:00
4h
Meeting
Workshop: Programming Models and Applications for Multicores and Manycores (PMAM)
Workshops and Tutorials

13:00 - 17:00
Tutorial: High Performance Distributed Deep Learning(Riviera)Workshops and Tutorials
13:00
4h
Demonstration
Tutorial: High Performance Distributed Deep Learning
Workshops and Tutorials
Dhabaleswar K. Panda Ohio State University, Ammar Ahmad Awan Ohio State University, Hari Subramoni The Ohio State University

Sun 23 Feb

Displayed time zone: Tijuana, Baja California change

08:00 - 12:00
Workshop: General Purpose Processing Using GPU (GPGPU)(San Marino)Workshops and Tutorials
08:00
4h
Meeting
Workshop: General Purpose Processing Using GPU (GPGPU)
Workshops and Tutorials

13:00 - 17:00
Tutorial: Intel® oneAPI: DPC++ Compiler, Runtime, Tools for Efficient Heterogeneous Computing(Sorrento)Workshops and Tutorials
13:00
4h
Demonstration
Tutorial: Intel® oneAPI: DPC++ Compiler, Runtime, Tools for Efficient Heterogeneous Computing
Workshops and Tutorials
13:00 - 17:00
Tutorial: Extending Loop Transformation Frameworks to Irregular Applications(Marbella)Workshops and Tutorials
13:00
4h
Demonstration
Tutorial: Extending Loop Transformation Frameworks to Irregular Applications
Workshops and Tutorials
Milind Kulkarni Purdue University, Michelle Strout University of Arizona, Louis-Noël Pouchet Colorado State University
13:00 - 17:00
Workshop: General Purpose Processing Using GPU (GPGPU)(San Marino)Workshops and Tutorials
13:00
4h
Meeting
Workshop: General Purpose Processing Using GPU (GPGPU)
Workshops and Tutorials

18:00 - 20:00
Joint Welcome Reception and Posters (Fresco's)Main Conference

Mon 24 Feb

Displayed time zone: Tijuana, Baja California change

07:00 - 08:10
Breakfast (Garden Pavilion)Catering
08:10 - 08:20
Chairs' Welcome (Garden Pavilion)Main Conference
08:20 - 08:30
SIGPLAN CARES and SIGARCH/SIGMICRO CARES IntroMain Conference
08:20
10m
Talk
SIGPLAN CARES and SIGARCH/SIGMICRO CARES Intro
Main Conference

08:30 - 09:30
HPCA Keynote (Garden Pavilion)Main Conference
09:35 - 10:25
Key Value Store (Mediterranean Ballroom)Main Conference
Chair(s): Milind Chabbi Uber Technologies Inc.
09:35
25m
Talk
Kite: Efficient and Available Release Consistency for the Datacenter
Main Conference
Vasilis Gavrielatos University of Edinburgh, UK, Antonios Katsarakis University of Edinburgh, UK, Vijay Nagarajan University of Edinburgh, UK, Boris Grot University of Edinburgh, UK, Arpit Joshi Intel
10:00
25m
Talk
Oak: A Scalable Off-Heap Allocated Key-Value Map
Main Conference
Hagar Meir IBM Haifa Research Lab, Edward Bortnikov Yahoo Research, Anastasia Braginsky Yahoo Research, Dmitry Basin Yahoo Research, Yonatan Gottesman Yahoo Research, Eshcar Hillel Yahoo Research, Oath, Idit Keidar Technion - Israel institute of technology, Eran Meir Yahoo Research, Gali Sheffi Technion - Israel
10:25 - 10:55
Break (Garden Pavilion)Catering
10:55 - 12:35
Machine Learning/Big Data (Mediterranean Ballroom)Main Conference
Chair(s): Shuaiwen Leon Song University of Sydney
10:55
25m
Talk
Optimizing Batched Winograd Convolution on GPUs
Main Conference
Da Yan Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Wei Wang Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, Xiaowen Chu Hong Kong Baptist University
11:20
25m
Talk
Taming Unbalanced Training Workloads in Deep Learning with Partial Collective Operations
Main Conference
Shigang Li Department of Computer Science, ETH Zurich, Tal Ben-Nun Department of Computer Science, ETH Zurich, Salvatore Di Girolamo Department of Computer Science, ETH Zurich, Dan Alistarh IST Austria, Torsten Hoefler Department of Computer Science, ETH Zurich
11:45
25m
Talk
Scalable Top-K Retrieval with Sparta
Main Conference
Gali Sheffi Technion - Israel, Dmitry Basin Yahoo Research, Edward Bortnikov Yahoo Research, David Carmel Amazon, Idit Keidar Technion - Israel institute of technology
12:10
25m
Talk
waveSZ: A Hardware-Algorithm Co-Design of Efficient Lossy Compression for Scientific Data
Main Conference
Jiannan Tian University of Alabama, Sheng Di Argonne National Laboratory, Chengming Zhang University of Alabama, Xin Liang , Sian Jin University of Alabama, Dazhao Cheng University of North Carolina at Charlotte, Dingwen Tao University of Alabama, Franck Cappello Argonne National Laboratory
12:35 - 14:00
Lunch (Garden by the Bay)Catering
14:00 - 15:40
Concurrent Data Structures (Mediterranean Ballroom)Main Conference
Chair(s): Michael Scott
14:00
25m
Talk
Scaling Concurrent Queues by Using HTM to Profit from Failed Atomic Operations
Main Conference
Or Ostrovsky Tel Aviv University, Adam Morrison Tel Aviv University
14:25
25m
Talk
A Wait-Free Universal Construct for Large Objects
Main Conference
Andreia Correia University of Neuchâtel, Pedro Ramalhete , Pascal Felber Université de Neuchâtel
14:50
25m
Talk
Fast Concurrent Data Sketches
Main Conference
Arik Rinberg Technion, Alexander Spiegelman VMware Research, Edward Bortnikov Yahoo Research, Eshcar Hillel Yahoo Research, Oath, Idit Keidar Technion - Israel institute of technology, Hadar Serviansky Weizmann, Lee Rhodes Verizon Media
15:15
25m
Talk
Universal Wait-Free Memory Reclamation
Main Conference
Ruslan Nikolaev Virginia Tech, Binoy Ravindran Virginia Tech
15:40 - 16:10
Break (Garden Pavilion)Catering
16:10 - 16:40
Brief Announcements (Mediterranean Ballroom)Brief Announcements
Chair(s): Sasa Misailovic University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
16:40 - 17:40
Panel Discussion (Mediterranean Ballroom)Main Conference
Chair(s): Xipeng Shen North Carolina State University
16:40
60m
Talk
Title: Abstractions for Modern Parallel Computing: A Blessing or a Curse?
Main Conference
Albert Cohen Google, Lawrence Rauchwerger UIUC, Michael Scott University of Rochester
17:40 - 18:40
Business Meeting (Mediterranean Ballroom)Main Conference

Tue 25 Feb

Displayed time zone: Tijuana, Baja California change

07:00 - 08:30
Breakfast (Garden Pavilion)Catering
08:30 - 09:30
PPOPP Keynote (Garden Pavilion)Main Conference
Chair(s): Xipeng Shen North Carolina State University
08:30
60m
Talk
Scaling Parallel Programming Beyond Threads
Main Conference
09:35 - 10:25
Scaling (Mediterranean Ballroom)Main Conference
Chair(s): Zhijia Zhao UC Riverside
09:35
25m
Talk
Using Sample-Based Time Series Data for Automated Diagnosis of Scalability Losses in Parallel Programs
Main Conference
Lai Wei Rice University, John Mellor-Crummey Rice University
10:00
25m
Talk
Scaling out Speculative Execution of Finite-State Machines with Parallel Merge
Main Conference
Yang Xia The Ohio State University, Peng Jiang The University of Iowa, Gagan Agrawal The Ohio State University
10:25 - 10:55
Break (Garden Pavilion)Catering
10:55 - 12:35
Program Analysis (Mediterranean Ballroom)Main Conference
Chair(s): Michael Garland NVIDIA
10:55
25m
Talk
On the fly MHP Analysis
Main Conference
Sonali Saha IIT Madras, V Krishna Nandivada IIT Madras
11:20
25m
Talk
Detecting and Reproducing Error-Code Propagation Bugs in MPI Implementations
Main Conference
Daniel DeFreez University of California, Davis, Antara Bhowmick University of California, Davis, Ignacio Laguna Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, Cindy Rubio-González University of California, Davis
11:45
25m
Talk
Parallel and Distributed Bounded Model Checking of Multi-threaded Programs
Main Conference
Omar Inverso Gran Sasso Science Institute, Catia Trubiani Gran Sasso Science Institute
12:10
25m
Talk
Parallel Race Detection with Futures
Main Conference
Yifan Xu Washington University in St. Louis, Kyle Singer Washington University in St. Louis, I-Ting Angelina Lee Washington University in St. Louis
12:35 - 14:00
Lunch (Garden by the Bay)Catering
14:00 - 15:15
Graph (Mediterranean Ballroom)Main Conference
Chair(s): Jiajia Li Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
14:00
25m
Talk
Practical Parallel Hypergraph Algorithms
Main Conference
14:25
25m
Talk
A Supernodal All-Pairs Shortest Path Algorithm
Main Conference
piyush kumar sao Oak Ridge National Lab, Ramki Kannan Oak Ridge National Laboratory, Prasun Gera Georgia Institute of Technology, Rich Vuduc Georgia Institute of Technology
14:50
25m
Talk
Increasing the Parallelism of Graph Coloring via Shortcutting
Main Conference
Ghadeer Alabandi Texas State University, Evan Powers Texas State University, Martin Burtscher Texas State University
15:15 - 15:45
Break (Garden Pavilion)Catering
15:45 - 17:00
Search and Index (Mediterranean Ballroom)Main Conference
Chair(s): Idit Keidar Technion - Israel institute of technology
15:45
25m
Talk
Non-Blocking Interpolation Search Trees with Doubly-Logarithmic Running Time
Main Conference
Trevor Brown University of Waterloo, Aleksandar Prokopec Oracle Labs, Dan Alistarh IST Austria
16:10
25m
Talk
YewPar: Skeletons for Exact Combinatorial Search
Main Conference
Blair Archibald University of Glasgow, Patrick Maier University of Stirling, Rob Stewart Heriot-Watt University, Phil Trinder University of Glasgow
16:35
25m
Talk
XIndex: A Scalable Learned Index for Multicore Data Storage
Main Conference
Chuzhe Tang Shanghai Jiao Tong University, Youyun Wang Shanghai Jiao Tong University, Gansen Hu Shanghai Jiao Tong University, Zhiyuan Dong Shanghai Jiao Tong University, Zhaoguo Wang Shanghai Jiao Tong University, Minjie Wang New York University, Haibo Chen Shanghai Jiao Tong University
17:30 - 21:00
Excursion (Sea World)Main Conference

Wed 26 Feb

Displayed time zone: Tijuana, Baja California change

07:00 - 08:30
Breakfast (Garden Pavilion)Catering
08:30 - 09:30
CGO Keynote (Garden Pavilion)Main Conference
09:35 - 10:50
Concurrency and GPU (Mediterranean Ballroom)Main Conference
Chair(s): Ang Li Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
09:35
25m
Talk
Overlapping Host-to-Device Copy and Computation using Hidden Unified Memory
Main Conference
Jaehoon Jung Seoul National University, Daeyoung Park Seoul National University, Youngdong Do Seoul National University, Jungho Park Seoul National University, Jaejin Lee Seoul National University
10:00
25m
Talk
GPU Initiated OpenSHMEM: Correct and Efficient Intra-Kernel Networking for dGPUs
Main Conference
KHALED HAMIDOUCHE Advanced Micro Devices (AMD), Michael LeBeane Advanced Micro Devices (AMD)
10:25
25m
Talk
No Barrier in the Road: A Comprehensive Study and Optimization of ARM Barriers
Main Conference
Nian Liu Shanghai Jiao Tong University, Binyu Zang Shanghai Jiao Tong University, Haibo Chen Shanghai Jiao Tong University
10:50 - 11:20
Break (Garden Pavilion)Catering
11:20 - 12:35
Matrix Multiplication and Approximation (Mediterranean Ballroom)Main Conference
Chair(s): Albert Cohen Google
11:20
25m
Talk
spECK: Accelerating GPU Sparse Matrix-Matrix Multiplication Through Lightweight Analysis
Main Conference
Mathias Parger Graz University of Technology, Martin Winter Graz University of Technology, Austria, Daniel Mlakar Graz University of Technology, Austria, Markus Steinberger Graz University of Technology, Austria
11:45
25m
Talk
A Novel Data Transformation and Execution Strategy for Accelerating Sparse Matrix Multiplication on GPUs
Main Conference
Peng Jiang The University of Iowa, Changwan Hong The Ohio State University, Gagan Agrawal The Ohio State University
12:10
25m
Talk
MatRox: Modular approach for improving data locality in Hierarchical (Mat)rix App(Rox)imation
Main Conference
Bangtian Liu University of Toronto, Kazem Cheshmi University of Toronto, Saeed Soori University of Toronto, Michelle Strout University of Arizona, Maryam Mehri Dehnavi University of Toronto
12:35 - 13:00
Best Paper Award and ClosingMain Conference